Black Cumin Seed Oil - 16.9 fl. oz.
Black Cumin Seed Oil - 16.9 fl. oz./500 ml.
Black Cumin Seed Oil
Our black cumin oil (black seed oil) is a premium high-quality oil sourced from Turkey. Black cumin seeds are native to Turkey, and some of finest quality black cumin seeds come from that area. It is cold-pressed from nigella sativa (black cumin) seeds. Black cumin seeds have been uncovered in Turkey from the ancient Hittite empire, dating back to 1650 BC. The seeds are rich in nutrients and anti-oxidants.
We have tested and tried various black seed oils from around the world, and we have found this particular black cumin seed oil from Turkey to be of the highest quality of any black seed oil on the market.
Nigella Sativa (black cumin) seeds
Nigella sativa is known by various other names such as: black caraway, fennel flower, nutmeg flower, Roman coriander, kaljeera, habbat al-barakah, among others.
References to black cumin seeds date back thousands of years. It is mentioned in the Bible in the book of Isaiah, in chapter 28, verses 25 and 27.
Black cumin seeds were found in the tomb of Egyptian Pharaoh Tutankhamun, who ruled Egypt from 1333 BC to 1324 BC, and they were found in a pilgrim flask in Turkey from the ancient Hittite empire, dating from around 1650 BC. The Islamic prophet is reported to have stated that black cumin seeds are "the remedy for all diseases but death."
Due to FDA laws, we cannot make any health claims for black seeds as we would be guilty of selling an "unapproved drug." A search of Pubmed, the database of US National Library of Medicine, funded by your tax dollars and the National Institute of Health, however, will find over 1000 peer-reviewed studies on nigella sativa. The seeds and oil have been used in Middle Eastern cuisine for thousands of years.
Cold-pressed from Turkish black cumin seeds, this premium black seed oil is 100% pure and free from solvents, being tested and verified to also be free from pesticides and herbicides. We package it in a tinted glass bottle, to protect it from plastic and sunlight exposure.
It is shelf stable as a liquid oil, and does not require refrigeration. Keep out of direct sunlight and in a cool place. Use like olive oil, another popular Middle Eastern traditional dietary oil.
Fatty acid composition:
- Saturated - 18.1%
- Monounsaturated - 23.8%
- Polyunsaturated - 58.1%
- olive oil
High quality product. That's for offering it.
I'm extremely sensitive about what I ingest and eat I put on My body. This oil has given me new life! I use it for aches and pains, digestive issues, my beauty regiment and much more. Always ordered 2 bottles so I never run out.
This is very good for cooking, but only use sparingly, as it is a powerful detox product. I also use it full strength, topically, the detox is so powerful.
I've never used this product before and was pleasantly surprised at the bright, interesting flavor. It really is unusual and I think will add a little spark to whatever I cook in it. I've also been marinating some garlic in your olive oil, and it is delicious. I think the two oils together are lovely, and would make a great dipping oil. I'm very pleased.
Now I know why it’s been around so long. My health food store owner recommended it for immunity. I’ve been taking a teaspoon in the morning and one at night and I can’t believe how good I am sleeping and how good I feel. I had a bottle already But hadn’t use it because I really wasn’t sure what to do with it. I’ve had such good results I’ve now ordered another bottle. Thanks for introducing me to another wonderful product. You provide a wonderful service